Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting SouthernWines.com (“Website”). We at Southern Hemisphere Wine Center respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect on this website. Our Privacy Policy also describes how we may use the information that we collect, to whom and under what circumstances we may disclose it, and the measures we take to protect the security of the information. If you have any questions about our collection and use of your information, please contact us at: info@southernwines.com

 

Notice To California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

This California Consumer Privacy Policy supplements the privacy notice on the Southern Hemisphere Wine Center website, if applicable, and applies solely to adult consumers of Southern Hemisphere Wine Center who are California residents.

This California Consumer Privacy Policy uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

 

What Kind Of Information Do We Collect From You When You Visit Our Site?

Southern Hemisphere Wine Center is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any way that varies from this statement. When you visit SouthernWines.com, we collect personal identifiable information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit/debit card number from you when you place an order, register for our newsletter, or contact us for similar business purposes. We may use such personal information to process your purchase orders, registration requests, for marketing purposes, or to communicate with you. This information is harvested from a secure area and encrypted for our customers’ protection.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

You may receive information regarding new features, services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable. If you’d like to opt-out from future mailings, you can do so in your account settings or click the link at the bottom of our emails. We do not share your information with any other businesses.

 

Tracking Technologies

We at Southern Hemisphere Wine Center use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, track user movement through the site, and organize demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but ability to access certain features may be limited. Some user information will be used for marketing advertisements based upon your browsing activities and interests.

 

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2020, California Civil Code Section 1798.100 permits customers of SouthernWines.com (“you”) who are California residents: 1) The right to know what personal information is being collected about them; 2) The right to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom; 3) The right to Opt-Out of the sale of personal information; 4) The right to access their personal information; 5) The right to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights.

As California residents, you have the right to request the disclosure of the following:

  1. The categories of personal information collected;
  2. The sources of the personal information;
  3. The business or commercial purpose of collecting;
  4. The categories of third parties with whom SouthernWines.com shares personal information;
  5. The specific personal information that was collected about you;
  6. What categories of personal information that was sold (if any) and the category of third party that it was sold to;
  7. What category of personal information was disclosed for a business purpose.

The only personal information that SouthernWines.com possesses is information provided to SouthernWines.com by its customers. Information is gathered when an account is created for the purpose of completing a transaction. This information includes: Name, Address, Email, Phone Number, Credit/Debit card information, Order History, Username, and Password. SouthernWines.com also uses cookies, geolocation, and may use targeted advertising and track IP addresses. Per the CCPA, at no point can we disclose your financial information or account password, even upon a verified disclosure request. We do not possess the personal information of minors.

Making A Disclosure Request Or Deletion Request

If you do not want to receive email or other communications from us in the future or if you wish us to remove any of your Personal Information from our system, please call our customer service (1-800-504-9463), send an e-mail to info@southernwines.com with “Request for Disclosure” or “Request for Deletion” in the subject line.

 

 

Not Directed to Persons Under the Legal Drinking Age

This Website is not intended for, and we have no intention of collecting Personal Information from, persons under the age of 21.  If a person under the age of 21 has provided us with Personal Information, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you are under the age of 21, you are not authorized to access or submit any content or information to this Website.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or the practices described herein, please email us at: info@southernwines.com